Skip to main content

Table 4 Distribution of studies by outcome area and comparators used

From: The environmental, socioeconomic, and health impacts of woodfuel value chains in Sub-Saharan Africa: a systematic map

ComparatorTotalEnvironmental studiesSocio economic studiesHealth studies
No.%No.%No.%No.%
BACI (before–after and control–impact)43334700
Before–after32000000
Control–impact3422262835726
Counterfactual752247311
Multiple cases25161011162714
Single case6140384130501348
Time series1812141535311
Total152 93 60 27