Skip to main content

Table 3 Rank of relevance

From: What evidence exists on the impact of agricultural practices in fruit orchards on biodiversity? A systematic map

Country, stateRank of relevanceRelevance of researchNumber of publicationsShare PSOPSO hectares
Germany1189.84710.37445,193
France2100.35570.568109,723
Canada, Québec395.69200.2095402
Canada, Ontario480.46210.26110,270
Canada, British Columbia568.26200.2935976
Australia, New South Wales662.9980.1278655
United Kingdom759.60180.30218,944
Denmark856.4570.1243026
USA, North Carolina947.6250.1052549
Czech Republic1046.28230.49715,999
Switzerland1133.24491.4746276
USA, Pennsylvania1227.37150.5489948
Canada, Nova Scotia1324.73160.6471889
USA, West Virginia1423.89150.6282140
Pakistan1520.66100.484151,238
USA, Virginia1619.2370.3644884
Spain433.215115.892,731,199
Italy491.842815.1931,385,774
Portugal620.481225.214475,290
Greece680.361027.7401,033,305
Turkey690.3525.6791,359,818
China, Beijing700.31929.16537,306
  1. Importance accorded by a country or state to the research on the impact of orchard practices on indicator species groups shown in relation to the importance of fruit production (here pome fruits, stone fruits and olives = PSO) in this country or state. The rank was computed in two steps: (1) the ‘share PSO’ describes the ratio of fruit production area to the total arable and perennial land area, and (2) this ratio is then set in relation to the number of publications to compute the ‘relevance’. The ranking was established for 77 countries and states fulfilling three conditions: (1) they have publications, (2) they have PSO production, and (3) the ‘share PSO’ is greater than 0.1%. The current table shows the list of the 16 countries and states (20%) with the highest relevance (numbers in italics) amended with the states with the largest PSO area, the highest ‘share PSO’ and the largest number of publications (numbers in bolditalic)